Watts to Joules
Watts to Joules

3,000 Watts to Joules

Watts measure power and joules measure energy, so the answer depends on time. Here is what a 3000 W device uses over each period.

3000 watts equals

3,000 J per second

Because 1 watt = 1 joule per second, 3000 W delivers 3,000 J every second it runs.

Per minute
180,000 J
Per hour
10,800,000 J
Per hour (kWh)
3 kWh
Per day
259,200,000 J

3000 watts to joules, explained

A watt is a rate: one watt means one joule of energy is used every second. So 3000 watts means 3000 joules per second. To get a total number of joules you multiply by how long the power runs.

For example, a 3000 W device left on for one hour uses 3000 × 3,600 = 10,800,000 J. Over a full day it uses 259,200,000 J. On an electricity bill, one hour of use is 3 kWh.

3,000 W draws about the same power as 50 old-style 60 W incandescent bulbs running at once. One hour at 3,000 W consumes 3 kWh of electricity — about $0.450 at a US average residential rate of $0.15 per kWh.

joules = 3000 W × time in seconds
🔌 Typical Appliance: Laundry

Electric clothes dryer (3,000 W)

A large household clothes dryer draws 3,000 watts to spin and heat garments.

Electrical Power Comparison Scale

LED Light Bulb
10 W
This device (3,000W)
3,000 W
Space Heater / Dryer
1,500 W

Need a different power or time? Use the interactive converter below for any combination.

3000 W energy over time

Energy a 3000 W device uses over common time periods.
Time onEnergy (joules)
1 second3,000 J
1 minute180,000 J
10 minutes1,800,000 J
1 hour10,800,000 J
6 hours64,800,000 J
1 day259,200,000 J

Convert any wattage and time

The full Watts to Joules converter handles W, kW, MW, any time unit, and the reverse joules→watts and time calculations.

Open the converter →

FAQ: 3000 watts

How many joules is 3000 watts?

3000 watts is not a fixed number of joules on its own — watts measure power and joules measure energy, so you need a time. A 3000 W device uses 3,000 J every second, 10,800,000 J over one hour (3 kWh).

How do you convert 3000 watts to joules?

Multiply 3000 by the number of seconds the power runs. Joules = 3000 × time in seconds. For one hour that is 3000 × 3,600 = 10,800,000 J.

How much energy does a 3000 W device use per hour?

A 3000 W device running for one hour uses 10,800,000 J, which is 3 kWh on an electricity bill.