Watts to Joules
Watts to Joules

1,600 Watts to Joules

Watts measure power and joules measure energy, so the answer depends on time. Here is what a 1600 W device uses over each period.

1600 watts equals

1,600 J per second

Because 1 watt = 1 joule per second, 1600 W delivers 1,600 J every second it runs.

Per minute
96,000 J
Per hour
5,760,000 J
Per hour (kWh)
1.6 kWh
Per day
138,240,000 J

1600 watts to joules, explained

A watt is a rate: one watt means one joule of energy is used every second. So 1600 watts means 1600 joules per second. To get a total number of joules you multiply by how long the power runs.

For example, a 1600 W device left on for one hour uses 1600 × 3,600 = 5,760,000 J. Over a full day it uses 138,240,000 J. On an electricity bill, one hour of use is 1.6 kWh.

1,600 W draws about the same power as 27 old-style 60 W incandescent bulbs running at once. One hour at 1,600 W consumes 1.6 kWh of electricity — about $0.240 at a US average residential rate of $0.15 per kWh.

joules = 1600 W × time in seconds
🔌 Typical Appliance: Laundry

Steam laundry iron (1,600 W)

A household laundry steam iron consumes about 1,600 watts to flash water into steam.

Electrical Power Comparison Scale

LED Light Bulb
10 W
This device (1,600W)
1,600 W
Space Heater / Dryer
1,500 W

Need a different power or time? Use the interactive converter below for any combination.

1600 W energy over time

Energy a 1600 W device uses over common time periods.
Time onEnergy (joules)
1 second1,600 J
1 minute96,000 J
10 minutes960,000 J
1 hour5,760,000 J
6 hours34,560,000 J
1 day138,240,000 J

Convert any wattage and time

The full Watts to Joules converter handles W, kW, MW, any time unit, and the reverse joules→watts and time calculations.

Open the converter →

FAQ: 1600 watts

How many joules is 1600 watts?

1600 watts is not a fixed number of joules on its own — watts measure power and joules measure energy, so you need a time. A 1600 W device uses 1,600 J every second, 5,760,000 J over one hour (1.6 kWh).

How do you convert 1600 watts to joules?

Multiply 1600 by the number of seconds the power runs. Joules = 1600 × time in seconds. For one hour that is 1600 × 3,600 = 5,760,000 J.

How much energy does a 1600 W device use per hour?

A 1600 W device running for one hour uses 5,760,000 J, which is 1.6 kWh on an electricity bill.