Watts to Joules
Watts to Joules

1,000 Watts to Joules

Watts measure power and joules measure energy, so the answer depends on time. Here is what a 1000 W device uses over each period.

1000 watts equals

1,000 J per second

Because 1 watt = 1 joule per second, 1000 W delivers 1,000 J every second it runs.

Per minute
60,000 J
Per hour
3,600,000 J
Per hour (kWh)
1 kWh
Per day
86,400,000 J

1000 watts to joules, explained

A watt is a rate: one watt means one joule of energy is used every second. So 1000 watts means 1000 joules per second. To get a total number of joules you multiply by how long the power runs.

For example, a 1000 W device left on for one hour uses 1000 × 3,600 = 3,600,000 J. Over a full day it uses 86,400,000 J. On an electricity bill, one hour of use is 1 kWh.

1,000 W draws about the same power as 17 old-style 60 W incandescent bulbs running at once. One hour at 1,000 W consumes 1 kWh of electricity — about $0.150 at a US average residential rate of $0.15 per kWh.

joules = 1000 W × time in seconds
🔌 Typical Appliance: Kitchen Appliances

Countertop Microwave Oven (1,000 W)

A standard kitchen microwave draws about 1,000 watts of electrical power.

Electrical Power Comparison Scale

LED Light Bulb
10 W
This device (1,000W)
1,000 W
Space Heater / Dryer
1,500 W

Need a different power or time? Use the interactive converter below for any combination.

1000 W energy over time

Energy a 1000 W device uses over common time periods.
Time onEnergy (joules)
1 second1,000 J
1 minute60,000 J
10 minutes600,000 J
1 hour3,600,000 J
6 hours21,600,000 J
1 day86,400,000 J

Convert any wattage and time

The full Watts to Joules converter handles W, kW, MW, any time unit, and the reverse joules→watts and time calculations.

Open the converter →

FAQ: 1000 watts

How many joules is 1000 watts?

1000 watts is not a fixed number of joules on its own — watts measure power and joules measure energy, so you need a time. A 1000 W device uses 1,000 J every second, 3,600,000 J over one hour (1 kWh).

How do you convert 1000 watts to joules?

Multiply 1000 by the number of seconds the power runs. Joules = 1000 × time in seconds. For one hour that is 1000 × 3,600 = 3,600,000 J.

How much energy does a 1000 W device use per hour?

A 1000 W device running for one hour uses 3,600,000 J, which is 1 kWh on an electricity bill.