Watts to Joules
Watts to Joules

1,200 Watts to Joules

Watts measure power and joules measure energy, so the answer depends on time. Here is what a 1200 W device uses over each period.

1200 watts equals

1,200 J per second

Because 1 watt = 1 joule per second, 1200 W delivers 1,200 J every second it runs.

Per minute
72,000 J
Per hour
4,320,000 J
Per hour (kWh)
1.2 kWh
Per day
103,680,000 J

1200 watts to joules, explained

A watt is a rate: one watt means one joule of energy is used every second. So 1200 watts means 1200 joules per second. To get a total number of joules you multiply by how long the power runs.

For example, a 1200 W device left on for one hour uses 1200 × 3,600 = 4,320,000 J. Over a full day it uses 103,680,000 J. On an electricity bill, one hour of use is 1.2 kWh.

1,200 W draws about the same power as 20 old-style 60 W incandescent bulbs running at once. One hour at 1,200 W consumes 1.2 kWh of electricity — about $0.180 at a US average residential rate of $0.15 per kWh.

joules = 1200 W × time in seconds
🔌 Typical Appliance: Kitchen Appliances

Two-slice toaster (1,200 W)

A two-slice electric toaster draws about 1,200 watts of resistive heat to brown bread.

Electrical Power Comparison Scale

LED Light Bulb
10 W
This device (1,200W)
1,200 W
Space Heater / Dryer
1,500 W

Need a different power or time? Use the interactive converter below for any combination.

1200 W energy over time

Energy a 1200 W device uses over common time periods.
Time onEnergy (joules)
1 second1,200 J
1 minute72,000 J
10 minutes720,000 J
1 hour4,320,000 J
6 hours25,920,000 J
1 day103,680,000 J

Convert any wattage and time

The full Watts to Joules converter handles W, kW, MW, any time unit, and the reverse joules→watts and time calculations.

Open the converter →

FAQ: 1200 watts

How many joules is 1200 watts?

1200 watts is not a fixed number of joules on its own — watts measure power and joules measure energy, so you need a time. A 1200 W device uses 1,200 J every second, 4,320,000 J over one hour (1.2 kWh).

How do you convert 1200 watts to joules?

Multiply 1200 by the number of seconds the power runs. Joules = 1200 × time in seconds. For one hour that is 1200 × 3,600 = 4,320,000 J.

How much energy does a 1200 W device use per hour?

A 1200 W device running for one hour uses 4,320,000 J, which is 1.2 kWh on an electricity bill.