Watts to Joules
Watts to Joules

1,500 Watts to Joules

Watts measure power and joules measure energy, so the answer depends on time. Here is what a 1500 W device uses over each period.

1500 watts equals

1,500 J per second

Because 1 watt = 1 joule per second, 1500 W delivers 1,500 J every second it runs.

Per minute
90,000 J
Per hour
5,400,000 J
Per hour (kWh)
1.5 kWh
Per day
129,600,000 J

1500 watts to joules, explained

A watt is a rate: one watt means one joule of energy is used every second. So 1500 watts means 1500 joules per second. To get a total number of joules you multiply by how long the power runs.

For example, a 1500 W device left on for one hour uses 1500 × 3,600 = 5,400,000 J. Over a full day it uses 129,600,000 J. On an electricity bill, one hour of use is 1.5 kWh.

1,500 W draws about the same power as 25 old-style 60 W incandescent bulbs running at once. One hour at 1,500 W consumes 1.5 kWh of electricity — about $0.225 at a US average residential rate of $0.15 per kWh.

joules = 1500 W × time in seconds
🔌 Typical Appliance: Heating Systems

Hair Dryer / Space Heater (1,500 W)

Hair dryers and space heaters draw 1,500 watts, converting electricity directly into heat.

Electrical Power Comparison Scale

LED Light Bulb
10 W
This device (1,500W)
1,500 W
Space Heater / Dryer
1,500 W

Need a different power or time? Use the interactive converter below for any combination.

1500 W energy over time

Energy a 1500 W device uses over common time periods.
Time onEnergy (joules)
1 second1,500 J
1 minute90,000 J
10 minutes900,000 J
1 hour5,400,000 J
6 hours32,400,000 J
1 day129,600,000 J

Convert any wattage and time

The full Watts to Joules converter handles W, kW, MW, any time unit, and the reverse joules→watts and time calculations.

Open the converter →

FAQ: 1500 watts

How many joules is 1500 watts?

1500 watts is not a fixed number of joules on its own — watts measure power and joules measure energy, so you need a time. A 1500 W device uses 1,500 J every second, 5,400,000 J over one hour (1.5 kWh).

How do you convert 1500 watts to joules?

Multiply 1500 by the number of seconds the power runs. Joules = 1500 × time in seconds. For one hour that is 1500 × 3,600 = 5,400,000 J.

How much energy does a 1500 W device use per hour?

A 1500 W device running for one hour uses 5,400,000 J, which is 1.5 kWh on an electricity bill.