Watts to Joules
Watts to Joules

1,800 Watts to Joules

Watts measure power and joules measure energy, so the answer depends on time. Here is what a 1800 W device uses over each period.

1800 watts equals

1,800 J per second

Because 1 watt = 1 joule per second, 1800 W delivers 1,800 J every second it runs.

Per minute
108,000 J
Per hour
6,480,000 J
Per hour (kWh)
1.8 kWh
Per day
155,520,000 J

1800 watts to joules, explained

A watt is a rate: one watt means one joule of energy is used every second. So 1800 watts means 1800 joules per second. To get a total number of joules you multiply by how long the power runs.

For example, a 1800 W device left on for one hour uses 1800 × 3,600 = 6,480,000 J. Over a full day it uses 155,520,000 J. On an electricity bill, one hour of use is 1.8 kWh.

1,800 W draws about the same power as 30 old-style 60 W incandescent bulbs running at once. One hour at 1,800 W consumes 1.8 kWh of electricity — about $0.270 at a US average residential rate of $0.15 per kWh.

joules = 1800 W × time in seconds
🔌 Typical Appliance: Cleaning

Upright commercial vacuum (1,800 W)

A heavy-duty upright shop or commercial vacuum cleaner draws 1,800 watts at max motor speed.

Electrical Power Comparison Scale

LED Light Bulb
10 W
This device (1,800W)
1,800 W
Space Heater / Dryer
1,500 W

Need a different power or time? Use the interactive converter below for any combination.

1800 W energy over time

Energy a 1800 W device uses over common time periods.
Time onEnergy (joules)
1 second1,800 J
1 minute108,000 J
10 minutes1,080,000 J
1 hour6,480,000 J
6 hours38,880,000 J
1 day155,520,000 J

Convert any wattage and time

The full Watts to Joules converter handles W, kW, MW, any time unit, and the reverse joules→watts and time calculations.

Open the converter →

FAQ: 1800 watts

How many joules is 1800 watts?

1800 watts is not a fixed number of joules on its own — watts measure power and joules measure energy, so you need a time. A 1800 W device uses 1,800 J every second, 6,480,000 J over one hour (1.8 kWh).

How do you convert 1800 watts to joules?

Multiply 1800 by the number of seconds the power runs. Joules = 1800 × time in seconds. For one hour that is 1800 × 3,600 = 6,480,000 J.

How much energy does a 1800 W device use per hour?

A 1800 W device running for one hour uses 6,480,000 J, which is 1.8 kWh on an electricity bill.