Watts to Joules
Watts to Joules

3,500 Watts to Joules

Watts measure power and joules measure energy, so the answer depends on time. Here is what a 3500 W device uses over each period.

3500 watts equals

3,500 J per second

Because 1 watt = 1 joule per second, 3500 W delivers 3,500 J every second it runs.

Per minute
210,000 J
Per hour
12,600,000 J
Per hour (kWh)
3.5 kWh
Per day
302,400,000 J

3500 watts to joules, explained

A watt is a rate: one watt means one joule of energy is used every second. So 3500 watts means 3500 joules per second. To get a total number of joules you multiply by how long the power runs.

For example, a 3500 W device left on for one hour uses 3500 × 3,600 = 12,600,000 J. Over a full day it uses 302,400,000 J. On an electricity bill, one hour of use is 3.5 kWh.

3,500 W draws about the same power as 58 old-style 60 W incandescent bulbs running at once. One hour at 3,500 W consumes 3.5 kWh of electricity — about $0.525 at a US average residential rate of $0.15 per kWh.

joules = 3500 W × time in seconds
🔌 Typical Appliance: Cooling Systems

Central Air Conditioner (medium) (3,500 W)

A central home air conditioning compressor draws around 3,500 watts of active electrical power.

Electrical Power Comparison Scale

LED Light Bulb
10 W
This device (3,500W)
3,500 W
Space Heater / Dryer
1,500 W

Need a different power or time? Use the interactive converter below for any combination.

3500 W energy over time

Energy a 3500 W device uses over common time periods.
Time onEnergy (joules)
1 second3,500 J
1 minute210,000 J
10 minutes2,100,000 J
1 hour12,600,000 J
6 hours75,600,000 J
1 day302,400,000 J

Convert any wattage and time

The full Watts to Joules converter handles W, kW, MW, any time unit, and the reverse joules→watts and time calculations.

Open the converter →

FAQ: 3500 watts

How many joules is 3500 watts?

3500 watts is not a fixed number of joules on its own — watts measure power and joules measure energy, so you need a time. A 3500 W device uses 3,500 J every second, 12,600,000 J over one hour (3.5 kWh).

How do you convert 3500 watts to joules?

Multiply 3500 by the number of seconds the power runs. Joules = 3500 × time in seconds. For one hour that is 3500 × 3,600 = 12,600,000 J.

How much energy does a 3500 W device use per hour?

A 3500 W device running for one hour uses 12,600,000 J, which is 3.5 kWh on an electricity bill.