Watts to Joules
Watts to Joules

11,000 Watts to Joules

Watts measure power and joules measure energy, so the answer depends on time. Here is what a 11000 W device uses over each period.

11000 watts equals

11,000 J per second

Because 1 watt = 1 joule per second, 11000 W delivers 11,000 J every second it runs.

Per minute
660,000 J
Per hour
39,600,000 J
Per hour (kWh)
11 kWh
Per day
950,400,000 J

11000 watts to joules, explained

A watt is a rate: one watt means one joule of energy is used every second. So 11000 watts means 11000 joules per second. To get a total number of joules you multiply by how long the power runs.

For example, a 11000 W device left on for one hour uses 11000 × 3,600 = 39,600,000 J. Over a full day it uses 950,400,000 J. On an electricity bill, one hour of use is 11 kWh.

11,000 W draws about the same power as 183 old-style 60 W incandescent bulbs running at once. One hour at 11,000 W consumes 11 kWh of electricity — about $1.65 at a US average residential rate of $0.15 per kWh.

joules = 11000 W × time in seconds
🔌 Typical Appliance: Heating Systems

Whole-house heat pump (11,000 W)

A large whole-home central heat pump system draws around 11,000 watts during peak winter operation.

Electrical Power Comparison Scale

LED Light Bulb
10 W
This device (11,000W)
11,000 W
Space Heater / Dryer
1,500 W

Need a different power or time? Use the interactive converter below for any combination.

11000 W energy over time

Energy a 11000 W device uses over common time periods.
Time onEnergy (joules)
1 second11,000 J
1 minute660,000 J
10 minutes6,600,000 J
1 hour39,600,000 J
6 hours237,600,000 J
1 day950,400,000 J

Convert any wattage and time

The full Watts to Joules converter handles W, kW, MW, any time unit, and the reverse joules→watts and time calculations.

Open the converter →

FAQ: 11000 watts

How many joules is 11000 watts?

11000 watts is not a fixed number of joules on its own — watts measure power and joules measure energy, so you need a time. A 11000 W device uses 11,000 J every second, 39,600,000 J over one hour (11 kWh).

How do you convert 11000 watts to joules?

Multiply 11000 by the number of seconds the power runs. Joules = 11000 × time in seconds. For one hour that is 11000 × 3,600 = 39,600,000 J.

How much energy does a 11000 W device use per hour?

A 11000 W device running for one hour uses 39,600,000 J, which is 11 kWh on an electricity bill.