Watts to Joules
Watts to Joules

10,000 Watts to Joules

Watts measure power and joules measure energy, so the answer depends on time. Here is what a 10000 W device uses over each period.

10000 watts equals

10,000 J per second

Because 1 watt = 1 joule per second, 10000 W delivers 10,000 J every second it runs.

Per minute
600,000 J
Per hour
36,000,000 J
Per hour (kWh)
10 kWh
Per day
864,000,000 J

10000 watts to joules, explained

A watt is a rate: one watt means one joule of energy is used every second. So 10000 watts means 10000 joules per second. To get a total number of joules you multiply by how long the power runs.

For example, a 10000 W device left on for one hour uses 10000 × 3,600 = 36,000,000 J. Over a full day it uses 864,000,000 J. On an electricity bill, one hour of use is 10 kWh.

10,000 W draws about the same power as 167 old-style 60 W incandescent bulbs running at once. One hour at 10,000 W consumes 10 kWh of electricity — about $1.50 at a US average residential rate of $0.15 per kWh.

joules = 10000 W × time in seconds
🔌 Typical Appliance: Utility Systems

On-demand tankless water heater (10,000 W)

An on-demand tankless water heater consumes 10,000 watts to instantly heat moving water.

Electrical Power Comparison Scale

LED Light Bulb
10 W
This device (10,000W)
10,000 W
Space Heater / Dryer
1,500 W

Need a different power or time? Use the interactive converter below for any combination.

10000 W energy over time

Energy a 10000 W device uses over common time periods.
Time onEnergy (joules)
1 second10,000 J
1 minute600,000 J
10 minutes6,000,000 J
1 hour36,000,000 J
6 hours216,000,000 J
1 day864,000,000 J

Convert any wattage and time

The full Watts to Joules converter handles W, kW, MW, any time unit, and the reverse joules→watts and time calculations.

Open the converter →

FAQ: 10000 watts

How many joules is 10000 watts?

10000 watts is not a fixed number of joules on its own — watts measure power and joules measure energy, so you need a time. A 10000 W device uses 10,000 J every second, 36,000,000 J over one hour (10 kWh).

How do you convert 10000 watts to joules?

Multiply 10000 by the number of seconds the power runs. Joules = 10000 × time in seconds. For one hour that is 10000 × 3,600 = 36,000,000 J.

How much energy does a 10000 W device use per hour?

A 10000 W device running for one hour uses 36,000,000 J, which is 10 kWh on an electricity bill.