Watts to Joules
Watts to Joules

150,000 Watts to Joules

Watts measure power and joules measure energy, so the answer depends on time. Here is what a 150000 W device uses over each period.

150000 watts equals

150,000 J per second

Because 1 watt = 1 joule per second, 150000 W delivers 150,000 J every second it runs.

Per minute
9,000,000 J
Per hour
540,000,000 J
Per hour (kWh)
150 kWh
Per day
12,960,000,000 J

150000 watts to joules, explained

A watt is a rate: one watt means one joule of energy is used every second. So 150000 watts means 150000 joules per second. To get a total number of joules you multiply by how long the power runs.

For example, a 150000 W device left on for one hour uses 150000 × 3,600 = 540,000,000 J. Over a full day it uses 12,960,000,000 J. On an electricity bill, one hour of use is 150 kWh.

150,000 W draws about the same power as 2,500 old-style 60 W incandescent bulbs running at once. One hour at 150,000 W consumes 150 kWh of electricity — about $22.50 at a US average residential rate of $0.15 per kWh.

joules = 150000 W × time in seconds
🔌 Typical Appliance: Automotive

Tesla Supercharger (V2) (150,000 W)

A Tesla V2 Supercharger station delivers up to 150 kW (150,000 watts) of direct current power.

Electrical Power Comparison Scale

LED Light Bulb
10 W
This device (150,000W)
150,000 W
Space Heater / Dryer
1,500 W

Need a different power or time? Use the interactive converter below for any combination.

150000 W energy over time

Energy a 150000 W device uses over common time periods.
Time onEnergy (joules)
1 second150,000 J
1 minute9,000,000 J
10 minutes90,000,000 J
1 hour540,000,000 J
6 hours3,240,000,000 J
1 day12,960,000,000 J

Convert any wattage and time

The full Watts to Joules converter handles W, kW, MW, any time unit, and the reverse joules→watts and time calculations.

Open the converter →

FAQ: 150000 watts

How many joules is 150000 watts?

150000 watts is not a fixed number of joules on its own — watts measure power and joules measure energy, so you need a time. A 150000 W device uses 150,000 J every second, 540,000,000 J over one hour (150 kWh).

How do you convert 150000 watts to joules?

Multiply 150000 by the number of seconds the power runs. Joules = 150000 × time in seconds. For one hour that is 150000 × 3,600 = 540,000,000 J.

How much energy does a 150000 W device use per hour?

A 150000 W device running for one hour uses 540,000,000 J, which is 150 kWh on an electricity bill.